Veröffentlicht am danielle smith restaurant
[…] (4) a felony of the first degree if the total value of the petroleum product appropriated is $300,000 or more. 1396), Sec. Sept. 1, 2001. Sec. 4, eff. Sec. It is critical for paying customers to preserve receipts for power bills and other services. Law, Products September 1, 2007. 3584), Sec. September 1, 2009. 1.01, eff. (a) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. Sep. 6, 2018 Updated: Sep. 9, 2018 3:31 p.m. Harris County prosecutors have filed their first-ever criminal wage theft case against a Houston homeowner for . Theft of Services ??? Under Title 7, Section 31.04 of the Texas Penal Code, someone can face theft of service charges if they attempt to avoid paying for a service they know is available only for compensation and they "intentionally or knowingly secure performance of the service by deception, threat, or false token.". Chapter 16 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code specifies that there is a four-year statute of limitations for breach of contract claims. You can also call TDLR at (800) 803-9202 (Texas only) or (512) 463-6599, and speak with a customer service representative.