Veröffentlicht am mermaid massacre 1778 savannah river
[…] Information about appearing in court is available in our Going to Court video. Make a list of what you think the judge needs to know. If you're a paid subscriber and still having difficulty, please contact our support desk with your IPv4 address so we can investigate. Regarding accounts stated, the court recited the Michigan accounts stated statute, MCL 600.2145, in which the Legislature provided a burden shifting procedure for accounts stated claims: In all actions brought in any of the courts of this state, to recover the amount due on an open account or upon an account stated, if the plaintiff or someone in his behalf makes an affidavit of the amount due, as near as he can estimate the same, over and above all legal counterclaims and annexes thereto a copy of said account, and cause a copy of said affidavit and account to be served upon the defendant, with a copy of the complaint filed in the cause or with the process by which such action is commenced, such affidavit shall be deemed prima facie evidence of such indebtedness, unless the defendant with his answer, by himself or agent, makes an affidavit and serves a copy thereof on the plaintiff or his attorney, denying the same. Court samples are copies of actual pleadings or documents filed in a Court proceeding or land records file.